Guam EPA lifts Boil Water Notice for Barrigada except along Chalan Eskuelan San Vicente Street

06 August 2014

Wednesday, Aug. 6, 2014 – The Guam Environmental Protection Agency (Guam EPA) today lifted the Boil Water Notice (BWN) for all of Barrigada except along Chalan Eskuelan San Vicente Street.

Residents along Chalan Eskuelan San Vicente Street are still encouraged to boil water before using it to drink, cook, prepare food and brush teeth. Residents along this street with healthy immune systems may shower and bathe so long as they do not ingest any water. Those residents with weak immune systems and infants are encouraged to continue using boiled water for showering and bathing.

Guam EPA Administrator Eric M. Palacios this afternoon met with Barrigada Mayor June Blas to inform her of the developments so that she could best inform the residents along this street.

“We thank the community for their patience as our team worked diligently through this process to eliminate the presence of bacteria,” Palacios said. “We hope to get past the Tropical Storm Halong-related impacts on our island’s water system very, very soon.”

The BWN for the Guam Community College remains in effect at this time. Guam EPA technical personnel are communicating with officials from the college and the Guam Waterworks Authority (GWA) to mitigate the contamination.

Guam EPA will continue to work with GWA as well as other operators of public waters supply systems to monitor and protect the island’s drinking water supply.

For more information about the advisory or to arrange an interview contact Guam EPA’s Public Information Officer Tammy Jo Anderson Taft at 988-7582 or email at TammyJoAnderson.Taft@epa.guam.gov.