UPDATE: Special Advisory for the Toguan River and Bay in Umatac, May 4, 2017

28 April 2017

May 4, 2017:

UPDATE: Umatac-Merizo Wastewater Treatment Plant

Guam EPA is reporting that the Umatac-Merizo Wastewater Treatment Plant bypass was suspended on Saturday, April 29, 2017. Partially treated discharge from the bypass was monitored by GWA. Refer to our weekly beach reports for updated advisories of our 44 recreational beaches on our Facebook page, Twitter account, or on our website at epa.guam.gov

April 28, 2017:

Special Advisory for the Toguan River and Bay in Umatac

*In addition to the regular beach advisory this week, Guam EPA is reporting that there is currently a sewage overflow at the Umatac-Merizo Wastewater Treatment Plant. This overflow affects the Toguan River and Bay area. Untreated sewage can contaminate water and cause illnesses, which can be detrimental to public health. This area should be avoided until further notice. Guam EPA will announce when the advisory is lifted on the Agency’s website at epa.guam.gov, Facebook page and Twitter account. Swimming, fishing or playing in unsafe waters may result in minor illnesses such as sore throats or diarrhea. It might also result in more serious illnesses such as meningitis, encephalitis, or severe gastroenteritis. Children, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems have a greater chance of getting sick when they come in contact with contaminated water.