Water samples test positive again for Total Coliform; Guam EPA continues to advise boiling water before use in two villages

04 August 2014

The latest laboratory samples analyzed by the Guam Environmental Protection Agency today continue to indicate there is no E. coli in the water system in Mangilao.

For the fourth consecutive day, there remained the presence of total coliform in water systems in Mangilao and Barrigada. Therefore, Guam EPA is maintaining the boil water notices for these villages.

The findings were generated from samples taken on Sunday in these villages, as well as at multiple points throughout the island. Two new sample locations in Barrigada tested positive for total coliform.

Residents in these villages are still encouraged to boil water before using it to drink, cook, prepare food and brush teeth. Residents with healthy immune systems may shower and bathe so long as they do not ingest any water. Residents with weak immune systems and infants are encouraged to continue using boiled water for showering and bathing.

Guam EPA collected samples again on Tuesday and will continue to test the drinking water in Mangilao and Barrigada every day and until the samples return without contamination for two consecutive days. Guam EPA will continue to provide daily updates via media and the Agency’s website: epa.guam.gov.

“Guam EPA’s Water Quality Response Team is working diligently, tirelessly and competently every day to ensure the public has the most up-to-date information about the water samples we are taking and processing,” Guam EPA administrator Eric M. Palacios said.

For more information about the advisory or to arrange an interview, contact Guam EPA’s Public Information Officer Tammy Jo Anderson Taft at 988-7582 or email at TammyJoAnderson.Taft@epa.guam.gov.